PRIVACY POLICY

Glezer Lanteri and Associates understands that privacy is an important individual right. This policy sets out our commitment to maintain information handling standards. We are also bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.


We only collect personal information where it is necessary for our business purposes or if there is a legal requirement for us to do so. The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealing with us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we may disclose it and how you can access it to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

There are some circumstances where it is not reasonable or practicable for us to let you know this information. For example, it is our practice not to disclose such information to an individual if doing so would:

  • breach our legal and professional obligations to our client
  • undermine the purpose for which the information is being collected (where collection is for a legitimate business practice) –or
  • where we collect information from public records

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps
Opt Out

Displaying content from external platforms
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.